Jack Wayne Butler v. Tennessee Board of Nursing ( 2016 )
[…] Eastman Chem. Co. v.
    Johnson, 
    151 S.W.3d 503
    , 507 (Tenn. 2004). Our obligation is simply to enforce the
    written language. Abels ex rel. Hunt v. Genie Indus., Inc., 
    202 S.W.3d 99
    , 102 (Tenn.
    2006). Finally, we presume that the Tennessee General Assembly “has knowledge of its
    prior enactments and knows the state of the law at the time it passes legislation.” 
    Owens, 908 S.W.2d at 926
    (citing Wilson v. Johnson Cnty., 
    879 S.W.2d 807
    , 810 (Tenn. 1994)).
    -5-
    First, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-5-102(3) defines a “contested case” as
    “a proceeding, including a declaratory proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties or
    privileges of a party are required by any statute or constitutional provision to be
    determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing.” Thus, Section 4-5-102(3)
    indicates that a contested case is required where either a statute or constitutional
    provision mandates that the agency‟s decision be made only after the opportunity for a
    hearing.