Jack Wayne Butler v. Tennessee Board of Nursing ( 2016 )
[…] As
    such, pursuant to Oklahoma law, we conclude that the Board was simply not entitled to
    rely on an expunged “conviction” in determining that Appellant was guilty of a crime
    - 20 -
    pursuant to Section 63-7-115(a)(1)(B). See 
    Miller, 256 S.W.3d at 231
    . The trial court
    therefore did not err in reversing this portion of the Board‟s decision.
    B.
    Finally, we consider whether the trial court erred in sustaining the Board‟s finding
    that Appellant was guilty of fraud or deceit. As previously discussed, Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 63-7-115 specifically states that the Board may deny a license where
    the applicant “[i]s guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license
    to practice nursing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-7-115(a)(1)(A). Appellant asserts that
    “[t]here is simply no proof of fraud” in the record to sustain the Board‟s finding on this
    issue. As we perceive Appellant‟s argument, he contends that there was no material