Jack Wayne Butler v. Tennessee Board of Nursing ( 2016 )
[…] action does not involve the “revocation, suspension, or withdrawal” of a license. See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-320(c); see also Mid-South Indoor Horse 
    Racing, 798 S.W.2d at 539
    . Accordingly, we must consider the statutory scheme governing the licensure of
    nurses, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 63-7-101, et seq. Appellant points to no
    provisions in the code to support his argument that he was entitled to a contested case.
    Indeed, the only section of Title 63 cited in Appellant‟s brief is Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 63-7-115(a) and (b). We will therefore consider whether these
    provisions implicate the right to a contested case.
    Section 63-7-115 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a)(1) The board has the power to deny, revoke or suspend any certificate or
    license to practice nursing or to otherwise discipline a licensee upon proof
    that the person:
    (A) Is guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a
    license to practice nursing;
    (B) Is guilty of a crime;
    (C) Is unfit or incompetent by reason of negligence, habits or other cause;
    -8-
    (D) Is addicted to alcohol or drugs to the degree of interfering with nursing
    duties;
    (E) Is mentally incompetent;
    (F) Is guilty of unprofessional conduct; or
    (G) Has violated or attempted to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisted in
    or abetted the violation of or conspired to violate any provision of this
    chapter or any lawful order of the board issued pursuant thereto.
    (2) This section shall also apply to members of the board.
    (b) The board shall have concurrent enforcement power, pursuant to § 63-1-
    122, with the division to revoke or suspend any certificate of fitness of a
    nurse practitioner who has been issued a certificate of fitness pursuant to §
    63-1-104 or to otherwise discipline such person in accordance with the
    provisions of this section.
    Nothing in Section 63-7-115 or otherwise in Title 63, Chapter 7 or the relevant
    regulations, entitles applicants for initial nursing licenses to the type of quasi-judicial
    proceeding implicated by the contested case procedures. See also Tenn. Comp.