Jack Wayne Butler v. Tennessee Board of Nursing ( 2016 )
[…] those specified by statute, none of which apply here.” 
    Wright, 277 S.W.3d at 8
    .
    Accordingly, this Court “reject[ed] the [POST C]ommission‟s argument on appeal that
    [the police officer‟s] guilty plea should be treated as a „conviction.‟” 
    Id. Thus, the
    Wright
    Court concluded that based upon the statute conferring the expunction right, Section 40-
    35-313, the expunged “conviction” could not be considered a criminal conviction for
    purposes of a civil disciplinary proceeding related to the police officer‟s employment.
    4
    Section 38-8-106(4) requires that all police officers: “Not have been convicted of or pleaded
    guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to any felony charge or to any violation of any federal or
    state laws or city ordinances relating to force, violence, theft, dishonesty, gambling, liquor, controlled
    substances or controlled substance analogues[.]”
    - 18 -
    The Wright Court did not end its inquiry, however. In Wright, the regulations at
    issue indicated that the POST Commission could consider not only a conviction, but also
    a guilty plea. 
    Wright, 277 S.W.3d at 10