Jack Wayne Butler v. Tennessee Board of Nursing ( 2016 )
[…] - 13 -
    predicated on his contentions regarding the decisions that may have been made by an
    administrative law judge in a contested case hearing.
    II. Writ of Certiorari
    Having now determined that the denial of Appellant‟s initial nursing license was
    not required to be determined in accordance with the contested case procedure under the
    UAPA, we next address whether the trial court erred in denying his request for relief
    pursuant to a writ of certiorari under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-8-101.
    Section 27-8-101 provides, in relevant part:
    The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also
    in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial
    functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally,
    when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or
    adequate remedy.
    The Tennessee Supreme Court described the remedy provided in Section 27-8-101 as
    follows:
    A common-law writ of certiorari is an extraordinary judicial remedy. State
    v. Lane, 
    254 S.W.3d 349
    , 355 (Tenn. 2008) (quoting Robinson v. Clement,
    
    65 S.W.3d 632