Robin G. Jones v. Bradley County, Tennessee ( 2016 )
[…] due care for the safety of others and their own
    safety, or from the consequences of an arbitrary
    exercise of the right of way. Any careless,
    arbitrary, or unreasonable exercise of the
    driver’s privileges is negligence. . . .
    60A C.J.S. Motor Vehicles § 880 (footnotes omitted).
    Hardeman Cnty. v. McIntyre, 
    420 S.W.3d 742
    , 748-49 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013).
    Bradley County further asserts that the trial court erred by declining to find that
    the sole proximate cause of the accident was Jones’s breach of the duty imposed by Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 55-8-132, which provides that “[u]pon the immediate approach of an
    authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible and visual signals . . . [t]he driver of
    every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way.” In applying this statute, we have noted
    “the requirement of due care when entering an intersection even under authority of a
    green light” and observed that “[i]f plaintiff should have heard the siren or should have