Ct. App. 2003); see also David L Raybin, “Stick to Your Guns: Restoration of Tennessee’s ‘Firearm Rights’ ” 39 Tenn. B. J. 17, 18 (Mar. 2003) (citing Johnson and concluding that, under Tennessee statutes, “even restoration of rights will not allow possession of handguns for those convicted of certain violent felonies or felony drug convictions”); Evans v. State,
66 Tenn. 12,
1872 WL 4238, at *2 (1872) (a pardon does not restore the right to testify to a person rendered incompetent to testify by virtue of his pardoned crime). We note as well that, since Johnson was decided, Section 39-17-1307 has been amended, but it still makes it a felony for drug felons, and persons convicted of a felony “involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon, to possess a firearm.”13 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A). 13 Subsection (b) currently provides: (b)(1) A person commits an offense who unlawfully possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and: (A) Has been convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon; or (B) Has been convicted of a felony drug offense. (2) An offense under subdivision (b)(1)(A) is a Class C felony. (continued...) -17- We note further that Tennessee’s disability statute does not exempt a pardoned violent felon or drug felon from the disability imposed by the statute, as does the comparable statute in Georgia. Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307 with Ga. Stat. Ann. § 16-11-131(c).