It noted that, while Section 39-17-130812 provides for certain defenses to a charge of felony possession under Section 39-17-1307, those defenses are specifically made unavailable “to persons described in § 39-17-1307(b)(1),” i.e., violent felons and drug felons. Id. at 527 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1308(b)). Furthermore, Section 39-17-1308 does not include 11 The version of the statute at issue in Johnson prohibited the possession of a “handgun.” As indicated supra at note 3, the statute was later amended to replace the term “handgun” with “firearm.” 12 Section 39-17-1308(a)(3)(A) made it “a defense to the application of § 39-17-1307 if the possession or carrying was . . . [a]t the person’s [p]lace of residence.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1308(a)(3)(A)). -16- “restoration of citizenship rights” as one of the available defenses to a charge of felony firearm possession.