andrea-blackwell-and-frederick-blackwell-co-conservators-for-the-estate ( 2013 )
[…] concrete barriers, was of the type Comanche “sometime[s] perform[ed],” so it is unclear why
    the trial court then went on to consider whether Comanche exercised control over Mr.
    Blackwell’s operation of the crane. The trial court’s description of the three tests as “factors”
    may indicate that it misconstrued the three Lindsey tests as factors to be weighed.
    We are unable, however, to reach the issues raised by Comanche because of the threshold
    issue raised by the Blackwells on appeal – whether Ford is a “subcontractor” of Comanche.
    -9-
    As noted above, Section 50-6-113 provides that a contractor such as Comanche may be
    deemed to be an injured employee’s “statutory employer” if the employee is injured “while
    in the employ of any of the subcontractors of ” the contractor, and while the employee is
    “engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate
    employer.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113(a). Thus, in order for Section 50-6-113 to be
    applicable, there must first be a finding that Ford, Mr. Blackwell’s immediate employer, was
    a “subcontractor” of Comanche. See McVeigh v. Brewer, 
    189 S.W.2d 812
    , 815 (Tenn. 1945)