Also raised is whether the Trial Court properly allocated a fund paid into the Court by an intervening third party. Our review on appeal is de novo with a presumption of correctness of the Trial Court’s findings of fact, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); McCarty v. McCarty,
863 S.W.2d 716, 719 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992). No presumption of correctness attaches to the trial court’s legal conclusions. Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston,
854 S.W.2d 87(Tenn. 1993). The focal point of the first issue is Tenn. Code Ann. §47-3-406 which states: (a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection. (b) Under subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially -2- contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss. (c) Under subsection (a), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion. Under subsection (b), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person precluded. The Trial Court found this section applicable to the facts in this case, and found that Citizens failed to exercise ordinary care by engaging in negligent or careless business practices, and that The Bank also failed to exercise ordinary care in accepting the checks and allowing them to be deposited in Gray’s personal account, and that The Bank’s failure substantially contributed to the loss suffered by Citizens. The Court then allocated the loss 80% to Citizens and 20% to The Bank. The evidence does not preponderate against this allocation. Cross v. City of Memphis,
20 S.W.3d 642(Tenn. 2000). Citizens insists that it was not negligence, and that even if it was, the negligence did not substantially contribute to the forgery, nor did The Bank take the items in good faith. Tenn. Code Ann. §47-3-406 requires The Bank to prove that Citizens failed to exercise ordinary care. Ordinary care is defined in Tenn.