Third Financial Services, Inc.,
694 F. Supp. 4383 The statute provides, in pertinent part: The following actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued: *** (3) All other cases not expressly provided for. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110(3) (1980 and Supp. 1996). 4 The statute provides, in pertinent part: (a) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (1) Actions for libel, for injuries to the person, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, breach of marriage promise; . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1) (Supp. 1996). 5 This appears to be based on Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-102 or § 28-2-103. Section 102 provides: On the other hand, any person, and those claiming under him neglecting for the said term of seven (7) years to avail themselves of the benefit of any title, legal or equitable, by action at law or in equity, effectually prosecuted against the person in possession, under recorded assurance of title, as in § 28-2-101, are forever barred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-102 (1980 and Supp.1996). Section 28-2-103(a) provides: No person or anyone claiming under him shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued. Tenn.