Linda Noe v. Solid Waste Board Of Hamblen County/Morristown ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    counsel stating the time reasonably necessary to produce the
    record or information.
    
    Id. Failure to
    respond to a request in the manner described above shall
    constitute a denial, and the person making the request shall thereafter have
    a right to bring a petition for access to obtain judicial review. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(3); Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-505(a).
    ***
    Although a records custodian has seven business days within which to
    respond to a records request in one of the three ways listed in Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 10-7-503(a)(2)(B)(i)-(iii), such manners of
    response are only available “[i]n the event it is not practicable for the record
    to be promptly available for inspection.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-
    503(a)(2)(B). The default understanding of the statute is that a citizen may
    inspect public records promptly upon request. Any delayed access to
    nonexempt public records is contingent only on whether such prompt
    inspection is “practicable.” See 
    id.