Town & Country Jewelers, Inc. v. Jessica Lynn Trotter aka Jessica Lynn Trotter-Lawson , 538 S.W.3d 508 ( 2017 )
[…] , 198–99 (Tenn. 2013) (citing State v. Pearson, 
    858 S.W.2d 879
    , 887 (Tenn. 1993) (“[W]e conclude that the better reasoned rule is to treat the
    statute of limitations as waivable, rather than jurisdictional, but to require that the waiver
    be knowingly and voluntarily entered.”)).
    The underlying action upon which this judgment was awarded involved claims for
    conversion and misappropriation. The complaint alleged specific, liquidated damages for
    unauthorized charges to an American Express card, as well as forged checks. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 16-11-102 (providing the chancery court with subject matter jurisdiction
    over “all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated
    damages for injuries to person or character”); PNC Multifamily Capital Institutional
    Fund XXVI Ltd. P’ship v. Bluff City Cmty. Dev. Corp., 
    387 S.W.3d 525
    , 558 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 2012) (quoting 22 Am. Jur. 2d Damages § 465 (2012) (“A liquidated claim exists if