Town & Country Jewelers, Inc. v. Jessica Lynn Trotter aka Jessica Lynn Trotter-Lawson , 538 S.W.3d 508 ( 2017 )
[…] opportunity to set a hearing. If a hearing is convened, it is at that point that
    the revision maintains prior practice of placing the burden on the judgment
    debtor to show why the judgment should not be extended for an additional
    ten years.
    Tenn. R. Civ. P. 69.04, 2016 Adv. Comm. cmts. The comments further elucidate the
    purpose of Rule 69.04: “The extension procedure set out in Rule 69.04 allows the
    judgment creditor to avoid having the judgment become unenforceable by operation of
    [Tennessee Code Annotated] Section 28-3-110(a)(2)[.]” Tenn. R. Civ. P. 69.04, 2016
    Adv. Comm. cmts. Section 28-3-110(a)(2), in turn, provides a ten-year statute of
    limitations on “[a]ctions on judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other
    state or government[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. 28-3-110 (noting some exceptions not
    applicable in this case). With regard to the ten-year limitations period under section 28-3-
    110(a)(2), the Tennessee Supreme Court has explained:
    The statute of limitations involved in the present case allows ten years from