In Re: Carolina M. ( 2016 )
[…] information Ms. Best was allegedly prohibited from disclosing by statute. The first e-mail
    included a proposed set of interrogatories, which were drafted by CASA. The other included,
    as an attachment, a motion filed by the child‟s guardian ad litem seeking a forensic interview
    of Carolina. According to the e-mail, the guardian ad litem provided Ms. Best with a copy of
    the motion, which Ms. Best then shared with the teacher. According to Ms. Reguli,
    Ms. Best‟s actions violated Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-153(d), which provides that “it
    is an offense for a person to intentionally disclose or disseminate to the public the files and
    records of the juvenile court,” and a violation of that subsection is punishable “as criminal
    contempt of court as otherwise authorized by law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153(d)(1), (2)
    (2014).
    The circuit court held a hearing on the criminal contempt petition, and in its order,
    2
    Because Ms.