In Re: Carolina M. ( 2016 )
[…] (5) With permission of the court, any other person or agency or institution
    having a legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court.
    ….
    (d)(1) Except as otherwise permitted in this section, it is an offense for a
    person to intentionally disclose or disseminate to the public the files and
    records of the juvenile court, including the child‟s name and address.
    (2) A violation of this subsection (d) shall be punished as criminal contempt of
    court as otherwise authorized by law.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153(a), (d).
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012), courts have the power to
    “issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful
    6
    disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other
    person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” A
    finding of contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature. Doe v. Bd. of Prof’l
    Responsibility, 
    104 S.W.3d 465
    , 473 (Tenn. 2003). Civil contempt is intended to benefit a
    private party who has suffered a violation of rights, and “the quantum of proof necessary to