In Re: Carolina M. ( 2016 )
[…] 5
    preponderance of the evidence standard contained in Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d) and . . . review
    the lower court‟s legal determinations de novo without any presumption of correctness.” 
    Id. at 525.
    A. CRIMINAL CONTEMPT PETITION
    We begin by considering the dismissal of the criminal contempt petition. In their
    petition, Mother and Father argued that a finding of criminal contempt against Ms. Best was
    appropriate because she shared confidential court records with the child‟s teacher in violation
    of Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-153, which states in pertinent part:
    (a) Except in cases arising under § 37-1-146, all files and records of the court
    in a proceeding under this part are open to inspection only by:
    (1) The judge, officers and professional staff of the court;
    (2) The parties to the proceeding and their counsel and representatives;
    (3) A public or private agency or institution providing supervision or having
    custody of the child under order of the court;
    (4) A court and its probation and other officials or professional staff and the
    attorney for the defendant for use in preparing a presentence report in a
    criminal case in which the defendant is convicted and who prior thereto had
    been a party to the proceeding in juvenile court; and
    (5) With permission of the court, any other person or agency or institution
    having a legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court.
    ….
    (d)(1) Except as otherwise permitted in this section, it is an offense for a
    person to intentionally disclose or disseminate to the public the files and
    records of the juvenile court, including the child‟s name and address.
    (2) A violation of this subsection (d) shall be punished as criminal contempt of
    court as otherwise authorized by law.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153(a), (d).
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012), courts have the power to
    “issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful
    6