Daniel D. Hall v. Eagle Rock Development, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] of the TCPA. First, the Supreme Court has specifically held that a seller of real estate has
    a duty to disclose material facts to the buyer affecting the value of the property. Here,
    Blue Ridge failed to disclose to the Halls that the property would not have public sewer
    and that there would be an onsite treatment facility. To the Halls, this affected the value
    of the property. Accordingly, this failure to disclose was deceptive and a violation of the
    TCPA.
    Additionally, Tenn. Code. Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(3) makes the following an unfair
    or deceptive act or practice: “[c]ausing likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to
    affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another.” In this case, Mr.
    Joseph signed the confirmation of agency status as a member of the seller two months
    before the contract was signed by the Halls. This form also designated Joseph as the
    designated agent for the buyer. This is problematic because it does not appear that either