almeta-ellis-as-the-administratrix-of-the-estate-of-jonah-ellis-and-the ( 2011 )
[…] (continued...)
    -5-
    ISSUES ON A PPEAL AND S TANDARD OF R EVIEW
    The sole issue on appeal for our review is whether the Shelby County trial court erred in
    dismissing the case for improper venue. The determination of whether venue is proper is a
    question of law, reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness. Lanius v. Nashville
    Elec. Serv., 
    181 S.W.3d 661
    , 663 (Tenn. 2005).
    A NALYSIS
    The parties agree that venue in this case is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(a),
    which addresses transitory actions.10 The statute states:
    In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is expressly provided
    for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose
    or in the county where the defendant resides or is found.
    T.C.A. § 20-4-101(a) (2009) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that, in this case, there is no
    contractual provision expressly providing for venue, and that defendant Minder does not
    “reside” in Shelby County and cannot be “found” in Shelby County for venue purposes.