D/B/A ERLANGER HEALTH SYSTEM V. UNITED HEALTHCARE PLAN
[…] , 102 (Tenn. 2006). When a statute is
    ambiguous, however, we may refer to the broader statutory scheme, the history
    of the legislation, or other sources to discern its meaning. Colonial Pipeline,
    
    263 S.W.3d at 836
    . Courts must presume that a legislative body was aware of
    its prior enactments and knew the state of the law at the time it passed the
    legislation. Owens v. State, 
    908 S.W.2d 923
    , 926 (Tenn. 1995).
    Estate of French v. Stratford House, 333 S.W.3d at 554.
    The trial court’s ruling is based upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-225(b). The
    full statute provides:
    (a) The legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an agency to
    specified circumstances may be determined in a suit for a declaratory judgment
    in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless otherwise specifically
    provided by statute, if the court finds that the statute, rule or order, or its
    threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with
    or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the complainant. The agency shall
    be made a party to the suit.
    (b) A declaratory judgment shall not be rendered concerning the validity or
    applicability of a statute, rule or order unless the complainant has petitioned the
    agency for a declaratory order and the agency has refused to issue a declaratory
    order.
    (c) In passing on the legal validity of a rule or order, the court shall declare the
    rule or order invalid only if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions,
    9
    exceeds the statutory authority of the agency, was adopted without compliance
    with the rulemaking procedures provided for in this chapter or otherwise
    violates state or federal law.
    In determining whether this statute requires dismissal of a particular action, the
    determinative factor is, of course, the nature of the dispute and the specific claims and relief
    involved. The case before us is a dispute over money between private parties. The parties