Tina Y. Vaughn v. R.S. Lewis & Sons Funeral Home ( 2018 )
[…] 3
    At oral argument, Ms. Vaughn disputed this assertion. According to Ms. Vaughn, her only
    sister died in 1994, and her brother was “not verbal” following a stroke. She further claimed that her
    mother died without a surviving spouse.
    3
    Our Legislature has anticipated the possibility of a dispute between or among two
    or more persons with “the right to control the disposition of [a] decedent’s remains, the
    location, manner and conditions of disposition, and arrangements for funeral goods and
    services.” Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 62-5-703, -705 (Supp. 2017).4 Under Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 62-5-705, if such persons “cannot, by majority vote, make a decision
    regarding the disposition of the decedent’s remains,” any interested party “may file a
    petition asking the court with probate jurisdiction to make a determination in the matter.”
    
    Id. § 62-5-705.
    The probate court then determines which person would “be the most fit
    and appropriate to carry out the right of disposition, and may make decisions regarding
    the decedent’s remains if those sharing the right of disposition cannot agree.” 
    Id.