In Re Tennessee Walking Horse Forfeiture Litigation ( 2017 )
[…] procedural requirements of the general forfeiture statutes. Here, the undisputed facts
    show that the horses were seized on March 1, 2012. At that time, certain procedural
    11
    As previously discussed, the seizure and forfeiture of personal property is also governed by
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-201; none of the statutes listed in that section authorize the
    seizure of the horses in this case.
    - 17 -
    safeguards were triggered. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-707(c)
    provides:
    Upon the seizure of personal property for forfeiture, the seizing agency
    shall within five (5) working days, apply ex parte for a forfeiture warrant
    from a judge authorized to issue a search warrant. Upon a finding that
    probable cause for forfeiture exists, a forfeiture warrant shall issue. The
    warrant shall be based upon proof by affidavit that there is probable cause
    that the owner’s interest in the seized property is subject to forfeiture. In the
    event a forfeiture warrant is not issued, then the property shall immediately
    be returned unless the property is to be retained for evidence in a criminal
    proceeding. No forfeiture action for personal property may be filed without
    the issuance of a forfeiture warrant.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-707
    (c). Although not cited by the State, we note that the
    general forfeiture statute applicable to many types of seizure of personal property
    contains the same requirement. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-