In Re Tennessee Walking Horse Forfeiture Litigation ( 2017 )
[…] State complied with all procedural requirements applicable in this particular case. Because of our decision
    regarding the applicability of sections 39-14-202 and -210, we need not decide this issue.
    - 13 -
    Although we must read section 39-14-202 in pari materia with the other
    provisions of the statute, see In re Kaliyah, 455 S.W.3d at 552, our interpretation is not
    altered by consideration of the other statutes in this scheme. We concede that Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-14-210(g) mentions the rights of owners to animals where the
    animals were seized through the criminal conduct of another. The statute states, in
    relevant part:
    (g)(1)(A) Any governmental animal control agency, law enforcement
    agency, or their designee into whose custody any animal victimized under
    this part is placed, may petition the court requesting that the person from
    whom the animal is seized, or the owner of the seized animal, be ordered to
    post security.
    * * *
    (2) . . . . [I]f the person from whom the animal was seized is not the owner
    of the animal and the person has not posted the court-ordered security
    within fifteen (15) days, the court shall order the governmental animal
    control agency, law enforcement agency, or their designee to make all
    reasonable efforts to determine who the owner of the animal is and to notify
    the owner of the pending proceeding.
    (3) No animal shall be deemed to have been abandoned and forfeited to the
    governmental animal control agency, law enforcement agency, or their
    designee until reasonable attempts to determine and notify the owner have
    been made. If the owner of the animal cannot be located after reasonable
    efforts or the owner is located and notified but does not post, within ten
    (10) business days, the court-ordered security plus the costs reasonably
    incurred by the governmental animal control agency, law enforcement
    agency, or their designee for housing and caring for the animal since its
    seizure, the animal shall be deemed to have been abandoned and shall be
    forfeited to the governmental animal control agency, law enforcement
    agency, or their designee for disposition in accordance with reasonable
    practices for the humane treatment of animals.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-210
    (g).10 Based upon this statute, the State asserts that it was
    required only to make “reasonable efforts” to notify Appellees of the seizure of their
    horses.
    10