In Re Tennessee Walking Horse Forfeiture Litigation ( 2017 )
[…] appeal, giving no deference to the lower court decision. Mills, 360 S.W.3d
    at 366; Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., 
    356 S.W.3d 889
    , 895 (Tenn. 2011).
    In re Kaliyah S., 
    455 S.W.3d 533
    , 552 (Tenn. 2015). As such, we first consider the text
    of the statute.
    To begin, the forfeiture statute at issue here “mandates that ‘[o]nly an owner or
    interest holder may make a claim for return of property seized for forfeiture or otherwise
    contest the forfeiture under this part.’” Walking Horse I, 
    2015 WL 1636704
    , at *4
    (quoting 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-709
    (a)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-
    708(d) therefore provides that: “The claimant must first establish by a preponderance of
    the evidence that the claimant is an owner in the property seized before other evidence is
    taken. The claimant has the burden of establishing standing to assert the claim.” Thus,
    section 39-11-709(a) and (d) make clear that to have standing to contest the forfeiture of
    property under the general forfeiture statutory scheme, the claimant must establish that he
    or she is an owner or interest holder in the subject property. See also 
    Tenn.