In Re Tennessee Walking Horse Forfeiture Litigation ( 2017 )
[…] title 40’s forfeiture statutes nor do they follow what our supreme court, in
    Sprunger, identified as strict procedural requirements of the forfeiture
    statutes. Sprunger, 485 S.W.3d at 500 (“The State’s failure to prove its
    compliance with the procedural requirements of the forfeiture statutes in
    this case requires us to vacate the forfeiture.”).
    Further, unlike civil forfeitures, which are typically post-conviction
    actions, the security and abandonment provisions at issue in this case are
    part of the pre-judgment criminal procedure. Section 39-14-210(f)
    demonstrates that “custody of any animal victimized under this part shall be
    placed with any governmental animal control agency” in order to “assist the
    animal and preserve evidence for prosecution.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14
    -
    210(f). The purpose of security, as authorized by section 39-14-
    210(g)(1)(B), is to provide for expected expenses in caring for and boarding
    the victimized animals.