In Re Tennessee Walking Horse Forfeiture Litigation ( 2017 )
[…] prejudiced by the failure. Sprunger, 458 S.W.3d at 499 (citing Redd v. Tenn. Dep’t of
    Safety, 
    895 S.W.2d 332
    , 335 (Tenn.1995) (“Statutes authorizing forfeitures are to be
    strictly construed.”)).
    As previously discussed, this case involves two interconnected statutory schemes,
    the general forfeiture statutes, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-701, et seq. and
    - 11 -
    40-33-201, et seq., 7 and the statute specifically applicable in cases involving cruelty to
    animals, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-202. Section 39-14-202(e) provides
    that:
    In addition to the penalty imposed in subsection (g) [i.e., a criminal
    penalty],[8] the court making the sentencing determination for a person
    convicted under this section shall order the person convicted to surrender
    custody and forfeit the animal or animals whose treatment was the basis of
    the conviction. Custody shall be given to a humane society incorporated
    under the laws of this state. The court may prohibit the person convicted
    from having custody of other animals for any period of time the court
    determines to be reasonable, or impose any other reasonable restrictions on
    the person’s custody of animals as necessary for the protection of the
    animals.
    Because this case involves the seizure of animals based upon allegations of animal
    cruelty, the State argues that section 39-14-202 and its accompanying procedure are
    applicable in this case. Section 39-14-210(f) as it existed at the time of the seizure goes
    on to state: