In Re Tennessee Walking Horse Forfeiture Litigation ( 2017 )
[…] Based upon the plain language of section 39-11-709, the rules of statutory
    construction, and the Tennessee Supreme Court’s decisions in Sprunger and Tuttle, we
    hold that in order to establish standing to contest a forfeiture under Tennessee’s general
    forfeiture statutory scheme, the claimant need not make a threshold showing that he or
    she is “innocent.” 5 Rather, the claimant must comply with the specific requirements of
    5
    The State also argues that the requirement that a claimant establish his or her innocence is
    implied by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-704. As stated in the State’s appellate brief:
    Subsection 704 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) No interest in any property described in § 39-11-703(a) shall be
    subject to forfeiture when one (1) of the following conditions is
    established:
    ***
    (2) If . . . the owner or interest holder:
    (A) Acted reasonably to prevent the conduct giving rise to forfeiture; or
    (B) Did not know of the acts giving rise to forfeiture.
    (Footnote omitted).
    We cannot agree that the above language had any bearing on the analysis in this case. In the first
    instance, the plain language of section 39-11-704(a) indicates that this exception is applicable in the case
    where the State seeks to forfeit an owner’s interest in the proceeds from criminal activity. Here, the
    totality of subsection (a) provides:
    (a) No interest in any property described in § 39-11-703(a) shall be subject to forfeiture
    when one (1) of the following conditions is established:
    (1) If the owner or interest holder acquired the property before the conduct alleged to
    give rise to its forfeiture;
    (2) If the owner or interest holder acquired the property during or after the conduct
    alleged to give rise to its forfeiture, and the owner or interest holder acquired this interest
    as a good faith purchaser for value, or acquired this interest in a commercially reasonable
    manner, and the owner or interest holder:
    -9-
    section 39-11-709.6 Here, Appellees complied with the requirements of section 39-11-
    709 to establish that they are “owners” as that term is defined by section 39-11-702(3).
    Accordingly, the trial court correctly concluded that they had standing to contest the