In Re Tennessee Walking Horse Forfeiture Litigation ( 2017 )
[…] See also 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-708
    (c) (“Any party who claims an interest in the property subject to forfeiture
    must first establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the party is an owner or
    -5-
    interest holder in the property seized before other evidence is taken. The claimant has the
    burden of establishing standing to assert the claim.”). An owner of property for purposes
    of the general forfeiture statute is expressly defined by the statute as “a person, other than
    an interest holder, who has an interest in the property.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-702
    (3).
    In contrast, an interest holder is defined as “a secured party within the meaning of § 47-9-
    102(a), a mortgagee, lien creditor, one granted a possessory lien under law, or the
    beneficiary of a security interest or encumbrance pertaining to an interest in property,
    whose interest would be perfected against a good faith purchaser for value.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-702
    (2).
    In this case, there can be no dispute that Appellees “ha[ve] an interest” in the
    subject horses. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-702
    (3). Indeed, in response to Appellees’ later