George Metz v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County, TN ( 2017 )
[…] In our judgment, the Commission’s decisions were of a quasi-judicial or administrative
    rather than legislative character. A petition for writ of certiorari, rather than an action for
    declaratory judgment, was the appropriate method to challenge the Commission’s
    decision.
    We next examine whether Petitioners successfully vested the Trial Court with
    subject matter jurisdiction by the filing of their petition for writ of certiorari. The petition
    for writ of certiorari must state that it is the first application for the writ. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 27-8-106 (2017) provides: “The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the
    clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary
    public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.” Our Supreme Court has
    discussed the constitutional and jurisdictional gravity of the oath requirement with
    respect to petitions for writs of certiorari as follows:
    The courts’ power to issue writs of certiorari flows from Article VI,
    Section 10 of the Tennessee Constitution.