Rutherford County, Tennessee v. Delinquent Taxpayers Of Rutherford County, Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] W2008-01296-COA-
    R3-CV, 
    2009 WL 1211332
    , at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 5, 2009). The Tennessee General
    Assembly determined that this chapter would no longer apply to property sold for taxes.
    See 1991 TENN. PUB. ACTS Ch. 470 § 4. The 1991 Act added Title 67, Chapter 5, part 27
    to the Tennessee Code and provided that “‘[t]he provisions of this act shall apply to all
    sales of real property for delinquent taxes held on or after the effective date of this act.’”
    Delinquent Taxpayers, 
    2009 WL 1211332
    , at *6 (quoting 1991 TENN. PUB. ACTS Ch. 470
    § 5). Thus, Title 67, Chapter 5 applies to the facts of this case rather than Title 66,
    Chapter 8.
    The 1991 Act also amended Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2503(b) by adding the
    following language pertaining to a tax sale purchaser’s right to rents: “A purchaser not
    taking actual possession of the property shall have no right to rents or profits from a
    taxpayer who has remained in possession during the redemption period.” See 1991
    TENN. PUB. ACTS Ch. 470 § 2 (emphasis added). In this case, Mr. Lounds did not remain
    in possession during the redemption period, and Mr. Hyde did not collect rent from Mr.
    Lounds. Instead, he collected rent from a third party. Tennessee Code Annotated section
    - 13 -