Rutherford County, Tennessee v. Delinquent Taxpayers Of Rutherford County, Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] anything. He would have had no responsibility to him.
    Mr. Hyde, undertaking those things without a writ of possession, is
    no different than anyone else that would go and make improvements on
    property. He did so at his peril. It was not his property to improve or
    expend money on.
    5
    Tennessee Code Annotated sections 67-5-2703 and -2704 were both repealed effective July 1, 2014.
    We apply them because they were in effect at the time the tax sale was confirmed.
    -7-
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2503(b) provides tax sale purchasers a
    right to obtain a writ of possession. The statute states:
    A writ of possession shall, upon application, in a proper case, be ordered by
    the court in which the tax sale has been made. A purchaser not taking
    actual possession of the property shall have no rights to rents or profits
    from a taxpayer who has remained in possession during the redemption
    period.
    Mr. Hyde argues that he was not required to obtain a writ of possession because the
    Property was vacant at the time of the tax sale.
    To support their contention that Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2503 required Mr. Hyde