In Re Estate of William C. Link ( 2017 )
[…] Cherry
    v. Williams, 
    36 S.W.3d 78
    , 83 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).
    Discussion
    Statute of Limitations
    The first issue presented for our review is whether the claims in the complaint are
    time-barred. As previously noted, the trial court dismissed this case on the ground that
    the lawsuit was barred by the statute of limitations applicable to claims brought under the
    Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act. Under the Tennessee Code, the relevant
    limitation period for such claims is one year. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b) (“The
    action must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises.”).
    In ruling that Mr. Gontarek’s complaint filed on April 1, 2014 was time-barred,
    the trial court found that it was undisputed “that all the losses attributable to Mr.
    Clemmons occurred prior to April 1, 2013.” According to Metro, the trial court was