In Re Estate of William C. Link ( 2017 )
[…] separately to judgment.” Schoenly v. Nashville Speedways, Inc., 
    344 S.W.2d 349
    , 351
    5
    As alluded to earlier, the record reflects that the separate case against Mr. Clemmons is not final
    inasmuch as no damages have been assessed.
    - 11 -
    (Tenn. 1961) (citations omitted). The plaintiff is merely limited to one satisfaction for
    the same injury. 
    Id. (citations omitted).
    Although not stated directly, Metro’s brief seems to suggest that the General
    Assembly intended to overrule Limbaugh by passing Tennessee Code Annotated section
    29-11-107. In part, that statute reads as follows:
    (a) If multiple defendants are found liable in a civil action governed by
    comparative fault, a defendant shall only be severally liable for the
    percentage of damages for which fault is attributed to such defendant by the
    trier of fact, and no defendant shall be held jointly liable for any damages.
    (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the doctrine of joint and several liability
    remains in effect:
    (1) To apportion financial responsibility in a civil conspiracy among two (2) or
    more at-fault defendants who, each having the intent and knowledge of the
    other’s intent, accomplish by concert an unlawful purpose, or accomplish
    by concert a lawful purpose by unlawful means, which results in damage to
    the plaintiff; and
    (2) Among manufacturers only in a product liability action as defined in § 29-
    28-102, but only if such action is based upon a theory of strict liability or
    breach of warranty. Nothing in this subsection (b) eliminates or affects the
    limitations on product liability actions found in § 29-28-106.
    Tenn.