Jessie Morgan v. Memphis Light Gas & Water ( 2018 )
[…] when engaged in governmental functions. Benn v. Public Bldg. Auth. of Knox Cty., No.
    E2009-01083-COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 2593932
    , at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 28, 2010)
    (citing Halliburton v. Town of Halls, 
    295 S.W.3d 636
    , 639 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (perm.
    app. denied)). There are several exceptions in the GTLA to the grant of immunity.
    
    Halliburton, 295 S.W.3d at 639
    . In the complaint, Mr. Morgan did not identify a specific
    provision in the GTLA by which immunity was removed. The trial court based its ruling
    on Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-204, and in his brief on appeal, Mr. Morgan
    acknowledges that section 29-20-204 is the basis of his claim that MLGW is liable; the
    statute provides:
    (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury
    caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building,
    structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled
    by such governmental entity.
    (b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this
    section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental
    entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural
    notice required by § 29-20-302.[1]
    The court in Fowler v. City of Memphis explained what constitutes notice for purposes of
    the GTLA:
    The Tennessee Supreme Court has described actual notice as knowledge of
    facts and circumstances sufficiently pertinent in character to enable