Willard P. Wagner v. Eric Martin Novelli ( 2018 )
[…] Merchantability is defined as follows:
    (1) Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods
    shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if
    the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.
    Under this section the serving for value . . .
    (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
    (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract
    description; and
    (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are
    used.
    The Implied Warranty for Fitness for Purpose is set forth in § 47-2-315,
    which reads as follows:
    Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know
    any particular purpose for which the goods are required and
    that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to
    select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or
    modified under the next section an implied warranty that the
    goods shall be fit for such purpose . . .
    Both of these provisions refer to a contract between the parties, which for
    the sale of goods, is defined in 47-2-201(1), as follows:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for
    sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or