Julia Putman v. John W. Leach Administrator Ad Litem of the Estate of Bryane R. Litsinberger , 572 S.W.3d 605 ( 2018 )
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-103. Because of the
    survival statute, Appellants’ claims did not abate with Mr. Litsinberger’s death; however,
    the survival statute provided the exclusive means by which Appellants could pursue their
    claims. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-103. When Mr. Litsinberger died on January 4,
    2016, the survival statute in conjunction with Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-1-110
    6
    For convenience of reference, the survival statute is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-
    5-103.
    7
    Specifically Tennessee Code Annotated Section 28-1-110, suspending the statute of limitations
    pending the appointment of administration of the decedent’s estate, provides:
    The time between the death of a person and the grant of letters testamentary or of
    administration on such person’s estate, not exceeding six (6) months, and the six (6)
    months within which a personal representative is exempt from suit, is not to be taken as a
    part of the time limited for commencing actions which lie against the personal
    representative.
    8
    See Carpenter v. Johnson, for an example of the survival statute’s effect on the statute of
    limitations period when an administrator of the deceased tortfeasor’s estate has been 
    appointed. 514 S.W.2d at 870
    .
    -8-