Julia Putman v. John W. Leach Administrator Ad Litem of the Estate of Bryane R. Litsinberger , 572 S.W.3d 605 ( 2018 )
[…] Under the common law, when a tortfeasor died before suit was instituted against
    him or her, the cause of action abated, and an injured plaintiff was unable to recover. See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-103; Mid-South Pavers, Inc. v. Arnco Const., Inc., 
    771 S.W.2d 420
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989). However, the survival statute, also referred to as the anti-
    abatement statute, now provides a remedy and specific steps to be followed by an injured
    plaintiff to pursue a claim against a deceased tortfeasor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-103.
    Specifically Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-103 provides that:
    In all cases where a person commits a tortious or wrongful act causing
    injury or death to another, or property damage, and the person committing
    the wrongful act dies before suit is instituted to recover damages, the death
    of that person shall not abate any cause of action that the plaintiff would
    otherwise have had, but the cause of action shall survive and may be
    prosecuted against the personal representative of the tortfeasor or
    wrongdoer.
    The survival statute “does not create a new cause of action, but simply preserves a cause
    of action against a tortfeasor who subsequently dies.” Goss v. Hutchins, 
    751 S.W.2d 821
    ,
    823–24 (Tenn. 1988) (citation omitted).