On August 1, 2014, Ashby moved to join an adjoining landowner, Land Investment Group, LLC (“LIG”), as a necessary party and to continue the trial date. Ashby asserted that LIG should be joined in the instant suit because it had filed a separate suit against Hoover alleging that the property description in the mechanic’s lien 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-11-139 provides: If, in any action to enforce the lien provided by this chapter, the court finds that any lienor has willfully and grossly exaggerated the amount for which that person claims a lien, as stated in that person's notice of lien or pleading filed, in the discretion of the court, no recovery may be allowed thereon, and the lienor may be liable for any actual expenses incurred by the injured party, including attorneys’ fees, as a result of the lienor’s exaggeration. 2 erroneously included LIG’s property.2 On August 18, the court entered an order granting the motion to join LIG and denied Ashby’s request for a continuance.