Glenn R. Funk v. Scripps Media , Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Tenn., 
    471 S.W.3d 427
    , 433 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Mills v. Fulmarque, Inc. 
    360 S.W.3d 362
    , 368 (Tenn. 2012)). Because words used in a statute “are known by the
    company they keep, courts must also construe these words in the context in which they
    appear in the statute and in light of the statute’s general purpose.” Lee Med., Inc. v.
    Beecher, 
    312 S.W.3d 515
    , 526 (Tenn. 2010) (citing State v. Flemming, 
    19 S.W.3d 195
    ,
    197 (Tenn. 2000); State ex rel. Comm’r of Transp. v. Med. Bird Black Bear White Eagle,
    3
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-208(a) states:
    A person engaged in gathering information for publication or broadcast connected with or
    employed by the news media or press, or who is independently engaged in gathering information
    for publication or broadcast, shall not be required by a court, a grand jury, the general assembly, or
    any administrative body, to disclose before the general assembly or any Tennessee court, grand
    jury, agency, department, or commission any information or the source of any information
    procured for publication or broadcast.
    4
    This section was mentioned in Moman v. M.M. Corp., No. 02A01-9608-CV-00182, 
    1997 WL 167210
    , at
    *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 10, 1997), but the Court of Appeals did not explain how it was to be applied.
    -9-
    
    63 S.W.3d 734
    , 754-55 (Tenn. Ct.