Xcaliber International LTD., LLC v. Tennessee Department Of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] the agreed order from seeking further stays of the delisting notification and because it
    agreed to the conditions of the stay, Xcaliber cannot now complain that the potential for
    delisting at the close of “the initial phase of the administrative contested case proceeding”
    renders judicial review of that completed proceeding an inadequate remedy. Upon
    careful review, we disagree. Nothing in the agreed order assures Xcaliber that it will not
    be delisted upon the fifteen-day notification required by Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-
    4-2606(a), and the order expressly provides that it does not protect Xcaliber from
    delisting during the administrative appeals process. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(c)
    (Supp. 2017) (“The filing of the petition for review does not itself stay enforcement of the
    agency decision. The agency may grant, or the reviewing court may order, a stay upon
    appropriate terms . . . .”).
    In support of its argument that Xcaliber has essentially waived its right to assert as
    a jurisdictional fact the expiration of the stay by agreeing to the terms of the agreed order,
    the Department relies in part on this Court’s decision in Kenyon v. Handal,