Xcaliber International LTD., LLC v. Tennessee Department Of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] Id. As an
    NPM, Xcaliber is not
    subject to the requirements of the MSA.
    In Tennessee, the Tobacco Manufacturers’ Escrow Fund Act of 1999 (“Escrow
    Fund Act”), see Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-31-101, et seq. (2013 & Supp. 2017), provides
    an alternate system for NPMs to be held accountable for potential harm caused by their
    products. As our Supreme Court has explained:
    In 1999, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted the “Tennessee Tobacco
    Manufacturers’ Escrow Fund Act of 1999” in order to satisfy the
    requirements of MSA § IX(d)(2)(E). Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-31-103(a)
    requires “[a]ny tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to
    consumers within the state of Tennessee” after May 26, 1999, either to
    become a participating manufacturer by joining the MSA or to begin
    making payments into a “qualified escrow fund.”
    NV Sumatra 
    Tobacco, 403 S.W.3d at 731-32
    (footnote omitted).