Xcaliber International LTD., LLC v. Tennessee Department Of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] review provided in Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-322(a)(1), we determine the
    reference to irreparable injury in Hyundai to be a reference to an example of a factual
    allegation that would render judicial review of a final administrative decision an
    inadequate remedy. See 
    2016 WL 7486362
    , at *4. However, we further determine that
    Hyundai does not stand for the proposition that an allegation of irreparable injury in the
    petition is the sole standard for determining judicial review to be an inadequate remedy.
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1) (“A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency
    action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would
    not provide an adequate remedy.”) (emphasis added).
    24
    The parties also dispute the applicability of a decision rendered by this Court in
    the same year as Nichopoulos: Towns v. Lawson, No. 01-A-01-9408-CH00378, 
    1995 WL 241329
    (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 26, 1995). Towns involved an interlocutory appeal for