Xcaliber International LTD., LLC v. Tennessee Department Of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] However, we further determine that the effect of Xcaliber’s potential removal
    from the Directory on Xcaliber’s sales and reputation in Tennessee was sufficiently
    raised by Xcaliber when it argued in its motion to dismiss that it faced the risk of
    delisting upon the expiration of the agreed order. Statutorily, if Xcaliber is delisted in
    21
    Tennessee, it will lose the ability to place its tobacco products in Tennessee for sale and
    will of course then lose revenue from the loss of its product placement in the state. See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2602(c)(2) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to . . . [s]ell,
    offer, or possess for sale, in this state, or import for personal consumption in this state,
    cigarettes of a tobacco product manufacturer or brand family not included in the
    directory.”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2605(d). It also logically follows that if
    Tennessee customers cannot purchase Xcaliber’s products within the state, Xcaliber’s
    reputation in Tennessee will suffer. We conclude that in answer to the Department’s