Xcaliber International LTD., LLC v. Tennessee Department Of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] codified at Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 67-4-2601 to -2610 (2013 & Supp. 2017) (“the
    Tobacco Settlement Statutes”). Under the Tobacco Settlement Statutes, tobacco
    manufacturers must provide information required for certification of their compliance
    with the MSA or the Escrow Fund Act in order to be included in the Directory, see Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 67-4-2602 (Supp. 2017), and a manufacturer is prohibited from selling,
    possessing, or affixing tax stamps to products for brand families that are not included in
    the Directory, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2605 (2013). Cigarettes sold in Tennessee in
    violation of the Tobacco Settlement Statutes “shall be deemed contraband under § 67-4-
    1020 and such cigarettes shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 67-4-2605(b).
    The Department’s litigation against the Berkley brand family originated with an
    action against Berkley’s former manufacturer, Sudamax. In 2010, the State of Tennessee