Xcaliber International LTD., LLC v. Tennessee Department Of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] for agency action in adjudicative proceedings under this chapter, and for judicial review
    thereof.”). The Department argues that following a final administrative decision, the
    chancery court, conducting a de novo review upon the administrative record, pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-322(h) (Supp. 2017), could find that the Department
    had failed to provide adequate discovery and remand for further administrative
    proceedings, including additional discovery.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-322(h) provides:
    (h)    The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case
    for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the
    16
    decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because
    the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (1)    In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (2)    In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (3)    Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4)    Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion
    or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
    (5)    (A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and
    material in the light of the entire record.
    (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court
    shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts
    from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment
    for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on
    questions of fact.
    See City of Memphis v. Civil Serv. Comm’n of City of Memphis, 
    238 S.W.3d 238
    , 243
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) (“Substantial and material evidence is ‘such relevant evidence as a
    reasonable mind might accept to support a rational conclusion’ and to furnish a