Xcaliber International LTD., LLC v. Tennessee Department Of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] an interlocutory administrative order based on a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
    “Subject matter jurisdiction involves a court’s lawful authority to adjudicate a particular
    controversy.” Osborn v. Marr, 
    127 S.W.3d 737
    , 739 (Tenn. 2004) (citing Northland Ins.
    Co. v. State, 
    33 S.W.3d 727
    , 729 (Tenn. 2000)). The chancery court’s subject matter
    jurisdiction to review an administrative interlocutory order is conferred by the Tennessee
    Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (“UAPA”), specifically Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 4-5-322(a)(1), which provides:
    A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is
    entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only
    available method of judicial review. A preliminary, procedural or
    intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review
    of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
    (Emphasis added.)
    9
    Having found that a final agency decision would provide an adequate remedy and
    that it therefore did not have subject matter jurisdiction, the trial court granted the
    Department’s motion to dismiss Xcaliber’s petition pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Civil