Xcaliber International LTD., LLC v. Tennessee Department Of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] all styles of cigarettes sold under the same trademark and differentiated from one another
    by means of additional modifiers or descriptors, including, but not limited to, “menthol,”
    “lights,” “kings,” and “100s,” and includes any brand name, alone or in conjunction with
    any other word, trademark, logo, symbol, motto, selling message, recognizable pattern of
    colors, or any other indicia of product identification identical or similar to, or identifiable
    with, a previously known brand of cigarettes[.]
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-4-2606(a) provides in relevant part:
    If the commissioner elects not to include a brand family or tobacco product manufacturer
    on the directory, or if the commissioner removes a brand family or tobacco product
    manufacturer from the directory, that action is subject to review in the manner provided
    by § 67-1-105 and in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act,
    compiled in title 4, chapter 5. In the event of a conflict between § 67-1-105 and the
    Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act
    shall govern. At least fifteen (15) days prior to the removal of a tobacco product
    manufacturer or brand family from the directory, the commissioner shall post notification
    of the removal in the directory and transmit notification of the removal to any person who
    has provided an electronic mail address to the commissioner for the purpose of receiving
    electronic mail notifications of directory updates.
    2
    On appeal, the Department explains the removal notice as “an ongoing attempt” to
    remove Xcaliber from the Directory because Xcaliber is “the current manufacturer of a
    noncompliant brand family of cigarettes – the Berkley brand family.” Xcaliber acquired