Florence Collier Hall v. Shelby County Retirement Board, Chairperson Mark Luttrell ( 2018 )
[…] cause of action and the relief sought. Thus, when a court’s subject matter
    jurisdiction is questioned, it must first ascertain the nature or gravamen of
    the case. The court must then determine whether the Tennessee
    Constitution, the General Assembly, or the common law have conferred on
    it the power to adjudicate cases of that sort. Both determinations present
    questions of law which this court reviews de novo without a presumption of
    correctness.
    
    Id. (internal citations
    omitted).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-101 provides that anyone “aggrieved by
    any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of
    this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts.” Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 27-9-102 requires that a sworn petition for writ of certiorari be filed
    within sixty days from the entry of the order or judgment. “Failure to file within the
    statutory limit deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction.” Gore v. Tennessee Dep’t