Harakas Construction, Inc. v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville and Davidson County , 561 S.W.3d 910 ( 2018 )
[…] City of Memphis,
925 S.W.2d 522, 525 (Tenn. 1996)). The doctrine originated in feudal notions of the divine right of kings, as the king “ ‘was at the very pinnacle of the power structure and was answerable to no court[.]’ ”
Id. (quoting Cooperv. Rutherford County,
531 S.W.2d 783, 786 (Tenn. 1975) (Henry, J., dissenting)). The longstanding rule of sovereign immunity is embodied in the Tennessee Constitution, which provides, “Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.” Tenn. Const., Art. I, § 17. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20–13–102(a) provides, “No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state . . . with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed[.]” In the context of sovereign immunity, “ ‘[t]he State’ includes ‘the departments, commissions, boards, institutions and municipalities of the State.’ ” Davidson v. Lewis Bros. Bakery,
227 S.W.3d 17, 19 (Tenn. 2007) (quoting Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson County v. Allen,
220 Tenn. 222,