The trial court made a specific finding that “the document does not indicate that it replaces a deed that was signed and delivered to John Kinder. This ‘new’ deed was not recorded until September 5, 1995.” Considering the foregoing undisputed facts, the trial court determined that Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110 barred Plaintiffs’ claim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110 provides in pertinent part: (a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state. Relying on Bone v. Loggins,
652 S.W.2d 758, 761 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1982), the trial court noted that Tenn.