BellSouth Advert. & Pub. Co. v. Johnson,
100 S.W.3d 202, 205 (Tenn. 2003) (quoting Scott v. Ashland Healthcare Ctr., Inc.,
49 S.W.3d 281, 285 (Tenn. 2001) (citing Mooney v. Sneed,
30 S.W.3d 304, 306 (Tenn. 2000)). 1 Plaintiffs did pay taxes assessed on the barn they built on the Disputed Property; however, the barn was not assessed to the Disputed Property. Instead, it was assessed to Plaintiffs’ adjoining property. 2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-109 provides: Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or any legal or equitable interest therein, who has paid, or who and those through whom such person claims have paid, the state and county taxes on the same for more than twenty (20) years continuously prior to the date when any question arises in any of the courts of this state concerning the same, and who has had or who and those through whom such person claims have had, such person’s deed, conveyance, grant or other assurance or title recorded in the register’s office of the county in which the land lies, for such period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be presumed prima facie to be the legal owner of such land. -3- ANALYSIS Although the parties present several issues for us to consider, the dispositive issue is whether the trial court erred by summarily dismissing Plaintiffs’ complaint as barred by Tenn. Code.