See Bowden v. Ward,
27 S.W.3d 913, 916 (Tenn. 2000) (citing Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co.,
970 S.W.2d 920, 924 (Tenn. 1998)); see also In re Estate of Haskins,
224 S.W.3d 675, 678 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). The trial court’s determinations regarding witness credibility are entitled to great weight on appeal and shall not be disturbed absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. See Morrison v. Allen,
338 S.W.3d 417, 426 (Tenn. 2011); Jones v. Garrett,
92 S.W.3d 835, 838 (Tenn. 2002). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(11) (2017), a “delinquent child” is “a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment or rehabilitation.” A “delinquent act” is defined as an act by a juvenile that has been designated as a crime under the law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(10).