Sarah High v. James High ( 1999 )
[…] 1677 provides in pertinent part:
    This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person from
    complying with, the laws of any State
    (1) prohibiting garnishments or providing for more limited
    garnishment than are allowed under this subchapter ....
    In addition to the foregoing, federal law also provides that the maximum
    garnishment amount that the employer may withhold for payment of child support is to be
    determined by the laws of the State of the obligor’s principle place of employment. In this
    case, that state is Texas. 
    42 U.S.C. § 666
    (b)(6)(A)(i) expressly states:
    The employer of any noncustodial parent to whom paragraph (1) applies,
    upon being given notice as described in clause (ii), must be required to
    withhold from such noncustodial parent's income the amount specified by
    such notice (which may include a fee, established by the State, to be paid to
    the employer unless waived by such employer) and pay such amount (after
    deducting and retaining any portion thereof which represents the fee so
    established) to the State disbursement unit within 7 business days after the
    date the amount would (but for this subsection) have been paid or credited
    to the employee, for distribution in accordance with this part. The employer
    shall withhold funds as directed in the notice, except that when an
    employer receives an income withholding order issued by another
    State, the employer shall apply the income withholding law of the state
    of the obligor's principal place of employment in determining–
    (I) the employer's fee for processing an income withholding
    order;
    (II) the maximum amount permitted to be withheld from the
    obligor's income;
    (III) the time periods within which the employer must implement
    the income withholding order and forward the child support
    payment;
    (IV) the priorities for withholding and allocating income withheld
    for multiple child support obligees; and
    (V) any withholding terms or conditions not specified in the
    order....
    (Emphasis Added).
    Under Texas law, the maximum amount of one’s income that may be garnished for
    child support is 50 percent. 
    Tex. Family Code Ann. § 158.009
     (Vernon 1999), provides:
    An order or writ of withholding shall direct that any employer of the