Sarah High v. James High ( 1999 )
[…] order;
    (II) the maximum amount permitted to be withheld from the
    obligor's income;
    (III) the time periods within which the employer must implement
    the income withholding order and forward the child support
    payment;
    (IV) the priorities for withholding and allocating income withheld
    for multiple child support obligees; and
    (V) any withholding terms or conditions not specified in the
    order....
    (Emphasis Added).
    Under Texas law, the maximum amount of one’s income that may be garnished for
    child support is 50 percent. 
    Tex. Family Code Ann. § 158.009
     (Vernon 1999), provides:
    An order or writ of withholding shall direct that any employer of the
    obligor withhold from the obligor’s disposable earnings the amount specified
    up to a maximum amount of 50 percent of the obligor’s disposable earnings.
    We find no authority under Texas law limiting the amount of disposable income that
    may be garnished for the payment of alimony. Proof at the hearing established that Mr.
    8
    High is not supporting a spouse or dependent child and that the arrearage is over twelve
    weeks old.