Sarah High v. James High ( 1999 )
[…] One such circumstance in which garnishment is permitted is for the
    collection of child support. On November 8, 1983, Tex. Const. art. 16, § 28 was amended
    to provide as follows:
    No current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment,
    except for the enforcement of court-ordered child support payments.
    On November 2, 1999, the citizens of the State of Texas adopted the following
    amendment to Tex. Const. art. 16, § 28 which permits the garnishment of wages to satisfy
    both child support and alimony obligations. The amendment to Tex. Const. art. 16, § 28,
    which was effective upon adoption, expressly provides:
    No current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment
    except for the enforcement of court-ordered:
    (1) child support payments; or
    (2) spousal maintenance.
    5
    In addition, the Texas Legislature recently amended 
    Tex. Family Code Ann. § 8.003
    (Vernon 1999), contingent upon the adoption of the foregoing constitutional amendment,
    to provide in pertinent part: