Starlink Logistics, Inc. v. ACC, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] By doing
    so, the Board attempted to reduce the amount of leachate leaving ACC’s property by
    concentrating on a solution to the pollution rather than simply monitoring it with the
    permit. This plan of action was more in line with the legislation’s purpose and intent in
    creating the WQCA.16
    In addition, the Amended Order included a schedule for the removal of the salt
    cake slag as well as a time frame for subsequent reassessment of the actions needed once
    the source of the pollution has been removed. Despite what StarLink contends, the
    15
    Tenn. Code. Ann. § 69-3-108(g) (emphasis added).
    16
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-102. As a declaration of policy and purpose, the WQCA seeks
    to “Abate existing pollution of the waters of Tennessee, to reclaim polluted waters, to prevent the
    future pollution of the waters, and to plan for the future use of the waters so that the water
    resources of Tennessee might be used and enjoyed to the fullest extent consistent with the
    maintenance of unpolluted waters.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-102(b).
    - 10 -
    Amended Order does not allow for an indefinite discharge of leachate without any
    oversight. There is no statutory requirement for a timeframe in which ACC would be
    required to treat the discharged leachate.