Thus, the courts must not excuse pro se litigants from complying with the same substantive and procedural rules that represented parties are expected to observe. Hessmer v. Hessmer,
138 S.W.3d 901, 903-04 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (internal citations omitted). The GTLA codifies the general common law rule that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities,” Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-201(a), subject to statutory exceptions. For instance, immunity from suit for personal injury claims is removed in section 29-20-205 “for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment,” unless the injury arises out of one of several enumerated exceptions, specifically including libel and slander. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2). In the amended complaint,3 Mr.