Valenen Collins v. Sams East, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Code Ann. § 27-5-108(d)). This ruling is consistent with other
    Tennessee law that holds that judgments are not final while an appeal is pending. See
    Creech v. Addington, 
    281 S.W.3d 363
    , 377–78 (Tenn. 2009) (noting that Tennessee and
    a minority of jurisdictions follow the rule that a judgment is not final and res judicata
    cannot apply while an appeal of the other case is pending). Thus, the judgment does not
    become final immediately at the time it was rendered, but only following the expiration
    of the time provided for an appeal.
    Here, the language of section 16-15-727(b) is more than clear that the time for
    filing an appeal will not expire until ten days following the adjudication of any timely
    filed motion to set aside the judgment. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-727(b) (“toll[ing]
    the ten-day period for seeking de novo review in the circuit court until the determination
    of the motion is concluded” and providing ten days from the adjudication of the judgment
    to file a notice of appeal). Thus, the general session court’s judgment does not become
    final until ten days following the adjudication of any pending section 16-15-727(b)
    motion, if no appeal is filed.