Valenen Collins v. Sams East, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] filed within ten days of the judgment and expressly toll the time for taking an appeal;
    concluding that Rule 60.02’s procedure is not necessarily applicable to section 16-15-
    727(b) motions).
    Rather than look to rules applicable to Rule 60.02 motions, we therefore must
    resolve this issue by examining the statutes specifically governing appeals from general
    sessions courts. See Griffin v. Campbell Clinic, P.A., 
    439 S.W.3d 899
    , 902 (Tenn. 2014
    (noting that general sessions courts’ appeals are governed by statute). Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 27-5-108 provides a ten-day time period for taking an appeal from a
    general sessions court’s judgment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a). The statute further
    provides that “[i]f no appeal is taken within the time provided, then execution may issue.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(d). Based upon this language, the Tennessee Supreme Court
    has held that the general sessions court’s judgment becomes final after the time for
    appeal has expired: “If the appeal is not perfected within the ten-day period, the general