Michael Cobble v. Greene County, Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] period with a winding procedural history that delayed resolution on the merits for some
    time. The writ of certiorari on the Cobbles’ petition was not issued until July 2016. The
    Trial Court conducted a hearing on the Cobbles’ petition in November 2016.
    -4-
    In April 2017, the Trial Court entered its final judgment in which it affirmed the
    decision of the BZA’s granting the variance sought by the Moores. In its final judgment,
    the Trial Court stated as follows:
    1. Pursuant to the authority of powers granted to the Board of Zoning
    Appeals in T.C.A § 13-7-207(3), the Board of Zoning Appeals has the
    obligation to “where by reason of exceptional narrowness, shallowness or
    shape of a specific piece of properly at the time of the enactment of the
    zoning regulation, or by reason of exceptional topographic conditions or
    other extraordinary and exceptional situation or condition of such piece of
    property, the strict application of any regulation enacted under this part
    and part 3 of this chapter would result in peculiar and exceptional
    practical difficulties to or exception or undue hardship upon the owner of
    such property,” to authorize, upon an appeal relating to the property, a
    variance from such strict application so as to relieve such difficulties or