Freddy Mora v. David Vincent ( 2017 )
[…] As such, we find and hold that Plaintiff has waived any issues he may
    have attempted to raise on appeal.
    Although not stated exactly as such, Defendants raise two issues on appeal: 1)
    whether the Trial Court erred in awarding Plaintiff $7,500 in attorney’s fees; and 2)
    whether Plaintiff’s appeal is frivolous entitling Defendants to an award of attorney’s fees
    on appeal.
    The Trial Court found and held that the defendants’ eviction of the plaintiffs was
    in violation of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act. Pursuant to Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 66-28-504, a tenant may recover “actual damages sustained by the tenant,
    and punitive damages when appropriate, plus a reasonable attorney’s fee” in the case of
    an eviction in violation of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 66-28-504 (2015).
    In their brief on appeal, Defendants do not argue that Plaintiff was not entitled to
    an award of attorney’s fees.