George Metz v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville And Davidson County, TN ( 2018 )
[…] -5-
    Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility v. Cawood, 
    330 S.W.3d 608
    , 609 (Tenn. 2010); Blair v.
    Tennessee Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    246 S.W.3d 38
    , 40 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). For these
    reasons, the trial court correctly determined that it did not have jurisdiction to hear the
    challenge to the Commission’s April 28, 2016 decision.
    II. THE OCTOBER 13, 2016 DECISION
    The timeliness of Petitioner’s challenge of the October 13, 2016 decision requires
    a more detailed analysis.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 provides that “anyone who may be aggrieved by any
    final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this
    state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts.” As previously stated, the
    aggrieved party has sixty days from the entry of the final judgment to file a petition of
    certiorari in the chancery court. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 27-9-102. The question, here, is
    which Commission decision constitutes a “final order or judgment” from which