Jabari Issa Mandela a/k/a John H. Wooden v. Tennessee Department of Correction ( 2011 )
[…] “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together
    with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that
    the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04.
    A NALYSIS
    Exhaustion of Remedies
    It is well settled that an inmate may seek judicial review of TDOC’s calculation of his prison
    sentence, including reduction credits, pursuant to the Tennessee Administrative Procedures
    Act, Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-101, et seq. Section 4-5-225(a) provides that a
    declaratory judgment may be sought on “[t]he legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule
    or order of an agency to specified circumstances . . . .” T.C.A. § 4-5-225(a). Such relief is
    available only if “the complainant has petitioned the agency for a declaratory order and the
    agency has refused to issue a declaratory order,” i.e., the inmate has first requested a
    -8-
    declaratory order from TDOC, and TDOC denied the requested relief.10 T.C.A. § 4-5-225(b);
    see Bonner v. TDOC, 
    84 S.W.3d 576
    , 583 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). “Absent evidence that