Gene Parish v. Smith Utility District ( 2018 )
[…] See Tenn. R. Civ. P.
    12.02(6). They argued that they were immune from suit under the Governmental Tort
    Liability Act (“GTLA”) and that Mr. Parish’s claims were barred by the statute of
    limitations.
    Based on the motion, the Circuit Court for Smith County, Tennessee, dismissed
    Mr. Parish’s claims with prejudice. The court concluded that the GTLA applied to
    2
    Mr. Parish’s action and that Smith Utility District and Mr. Gann were immune from suit
    to the extent Mr. Parish sought monetary damages for intentional trespass. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205
    (2) (2012) (“Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is
    removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act . . . except if the injury arises
    out of . . . intentional trespass . . . .”). As for his request for injunctive relief, the court
    concluded that the claim was subject to the 12-month statute of limitations under the
    GTLA, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305
    (b) (2012), as well as the 12-month statute of