Laurel Hills Condominiums Property Owners' Association v. Tennessee Regulatory Authority ( 2014 )
[…] This provision allows the TRA to require “every public utility,” not just those that have
    obtained a CCN, to furnish safe, adequate, and proper service. Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-4-114
    (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 65-4-117(a)(3) provides that the TRA
    has the authority to “fix just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations, practices
    or services to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed thereafter by any public utility.”
    (Emphasis added). Moreover, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-4-115, no public utility
    shall “provide or maintain any service that is unsafe, improper, or inadequate, or withhold
    or refuse any service which can reasonably be demanded and furnished when ordered by the
    authority.”
    It should also be noted that, in order to maintain a CCN, a public utility must prove
    that it has the managerial, financial, and technical abilities to serve a designated territory.
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 65-4-201(c)(2), 65-4-204. The standards for proving competence to