Sammie L. Brookins v. Owen B. Tabor, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] Baptist Memorial Hospital, 
    464 S.W.3d 599
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2014). We
    explained that “the doctrine of fraudulent concealment will toll the running of a statute of
    limitations,” 
    Robinson, 464 S.W.3d at 608
    (citing Redwing v. Catholic Bishop for
    Diocese of Memphis, 
    363 S.W.3d 436
    , 461 (Tenn. 2012), and Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-
    116(a)(3)), but only when “‘the defendant has taken steps to prevent the plaintiff from
    discovering he [or she] was injured,’” 
    id. (quoting Redwing,
    363 S.W.3d at 462). A
    7
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-116(a)(3) provides that “where there is fraudulent concealment
    on the part of the defendant, . . . the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that
    the cause of action exists.”
    - 11 -
    plaintiff asserting a defendant engaged in fraudulent concealment must allege the
    following in his or her complaint:
    “(1) that the defendant affirmatively concealed the plaintiff’s injury or the