Howard Hawk Willis v. Grand Jury Foreperson Beverly Johnson ( 2018 )
[…] 424 S.W.2d 193
    , 196 (1968). Any
    11
    interpretation of the statute that “would render one section of the act
    repugnant to another” should be avoided. Tenn. Elec. Power Co. v. City of
    Chattanooga, 
    172 Tenn. 505
    , 
    114 S.W.2d 441
    , 444 (1937). We also must
    presume that the General Assembly was aware of any prior enactments at
    the time the legislation passed. Owens v. State, 
    908 S.W.2d 923
    , 926
    (Tenn. 1995).
    In re Estate of Tanner, 
    295 S.W.3d 610
    , 613-14 (Tenn. 2009).
    The statute at issue, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-12-104, provides in pertinent
    part:
    (a)   Any person having knowledge or proof of the commission of a
    public offense triable or indictable in the county may testify before
    the grand jury.
    (b)   The person having knowledge or proof shall appear before the
    foreman. The person may also submit the sworn affidavits of others
    whose testimony the person wishes to have considered.
    (c)   The person shall designate two (2) grand jurors who shall, with the
    foreman, comprise a panel to determine whether the knowledge
    warrants investigation by the grand jury. The panel may consult the
    district attorney general or the court for guidance in making its
    determination. The majority decision of the panel shall be final and
    shall be promptly communicated to the person along with reasons
    for the action taken.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The trial court in its order referenced the use of the discretionary auxiliary verb,
    “may,” in subsection -104(a) in determining that the provision did not mandate that the
    potential witness testify before the grand jury. See, e.g., Bellamy v. Cracker Barrel Old