In Re: Estate of Jesse L McCants Sr ( 2018 )
[…] “passing under the will of the decedent or by intestate succession.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    30-2-323. In other words, it outlines a scenario where real property can be subject to
    estate administration where it traditionally could not be. Of course, property that passes
    through the estate subject to probate administration does so without reference to the
    statutory four-month period relied upon in the proceedings below. To hold otherwise
    would be to run afoul of the specific explanatory directive included in Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 30-2-323. See 
    id. (“None of
    the foregoing limitations shall apply to
    any real property that is actually part of the probate estate being administered.”).
    As noted above, Ms. McCants acted properly to preserve and maintain the
    residence while it was owned by the estate, and the trial court erred in disallowing the
    expenses associated with that period. Notwithstanding our conclusion with respect to this