In Re: Estate of Jesse L McCants Sr ( 2018 )
[…] and reached conclusions on a number of issues. In addition to approving attorney’s fees
    and personal representative fees, the Clerk and Master held that unapproved amounts in
    connection with the accounting totaled over $14,000.00. Many of the disallowed
    expenses related to Ms. McCants’ upkeep of a parcel of real property located at 4710
    -2-
    Cordelia Lane. In concluding that many of these expenses should not have been paid by
    the estate, the Clerk and Master reasoned as follows:
    Pursuant to T.C.A. § 30-2-323, the Personal Representative is
    authorized to pay for expenses related to the upkeep of real property
    passing through the Estate for four (4) months following the Decedent’s
    death, but these expenses “shall not include mortgage note payments, real
    estate taxes, major repairs or other extraordinary expenses.” In the present
    case, the four-month period ended on December 13, 2013. Therefore, any
    expenses made towards the home located at 4710 Cordelia Lane in
    Chattanooga, Tennessee, after December 13, 2013, are improper.