In Re: Estate of Jesse L McCants Sr ( 2018 )
[…] piece of real property be brought into the probate estate for administration, the personal
    representative still has the authority to deal with such real property in certain
    circumstances. For example, “if the decedent’s personal property is insufficient to pay
    the debts of the estate, the personal representative has the right to use real property
    passing through devise or descent to discharge such debts.” In re Estate of Vincent, 
    98 S.W.3d 146
    , 149 (Tenn. 2003) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-103). Another exception
    to the traditional understanding is found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-323,
    which provides as follows:
    Unless contrary to the decedent’s will, the personal representative of the
    estate is authorized, but not required, to advance or to pay as an expense of
    administration for a period of up to four (4) months after the decedent’s
    death the reasonable costs of routine upkeep of any real property passing
    under the will of the decedent or by intestate succession. These authorized
    expenditures, which may be made in the personal representative’s
    discretion, shall include those for utility services, day-to-day maintenance,
    lawn service, and insurance premiums but shall not include mortgage note
    payments, real estate taxes, major repairs or other extraordinary expenses.
    None of the foregoing limitations shall apply to any real property that is
    actually part of the probate estate being administered.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323. In essence, this statute provides the personal representative
    with a source of authority, unless contrary to the decedent’s will, to prevent waste of real
    property that might otherwise occur before the ultimate takers are proved and notified of
    their legal responsibilities as property owners. See Dan Holbrook, The Curious Meaning
    of Words: Vesting of Title in Probate Estate, 38 Tenn. B.J. 26 (2002).
    In this case, the payments at issue which were made for utilities and maintenance
    on the home were disallowed because the Clerk and Master and trial court noted that they
    had been made outside the four-month period in Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-
    323. Respectfully, we are of the opinion that this legal conclusion, which we must
    review de novo and accord no presumption of correctness, Blankenship v. Blankenship,
    
    59 S.W.3d 115
    , 117 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001), was in error. Initially, we note that the text
    of Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-323 specifically states that its limitations shall
    not apply “to any real property that is actually part of the probate estate being
    -7-
    administered.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323 (emphases added). Here, the real property
    at issue did not vest immediately in the will’s beneficiaries and pass outside of the
    administration of the probate estate. Although that result typically obtains for real