Cindy Terry v. Jackson-Madison County General Hospital District , 572 S.W.3d 614 ( 2018 )
[…] , 474 (Tenn. 1997). Thus, an at-will
    employee may be terminated at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all. See
    
    Williams, 465 S.W.3d at 108
    (“The long standing rule in this State is that an employee-at-
    will may be discharged without breach of contract for good cause, bad cause or no cause
    at all, without being thereby guilty of legal wrong.”).
    However, the legislature has imposed exceptions to the employment-at-will
    doctrine to protect the rights of employees who engage in certain protected activities. See,
    e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301. Relevant to this appeal, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 4-21-301, i.e., the THRA, prohibits employers from retaliating against employees
    who oppose discriminatory practices in the workplace. See 
    id. Specifically, the
    THRA
    prohibits, “[r]etaliat[ing] or discriminat[ing] in any manner against a person because such
    person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by [the THRA] or because such
    person has . . . participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing
    under [the THRA].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(a)(1). To prevail on a THRA claim for
    retaliation, the plaintiff must prove the following elements:
    (1) that the employee engaged in an activity protected by the THRA;
    (2) that the exercise of the employee’s protected rights was known to the