Michael O'Brian v. Rutherford County Board Of Education ( 2018 )
[…] that “Mr. Kunkel’s reaction to the situation was so extraordinary that it could not be
    deemed to be within the scope of his employment.” The court held that the Board
    retained its immunity and dismissed the complaint.
    Plaintiffs appeal, stating the following question for our review: “[w]as the appellee
    school board’s employee acting in the scope of employment when he attempted to ‘coax’
    a student to stand up from a chair by moving the chair while the student was seated?”
    DISCUSSION
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-201, a part of the Tennessee
    Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”), grants immunity from suit to all
    governmental entities “for any injury which may result from the activities of such
    governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise of
    any of their functions.” Section 29-20-205 removes the immunity for injuries
    proximately caused by the negligent act or omission of a governmental employee acting
    within the scope of their employment; there are several exceptions to the removal of