Gerald Largen v. The City Of Harriman ( 2018 )
[…] The
    court concluded that, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-14-107(a) and
    Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 19.01, Mr. Largen would need to join “the remainder
    of the allegedly affected property owners” as necessary parties whose interests would be
    affected if he were to succeed in this action. Instead of immediately dismissing the case
    for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, however, the court decided to “exercise its
    discretion and permit [Mr. Largen] sixty (60) days to join all necessary parties.” See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(a) (2012) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons
    shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the
    declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the
    proceedings.”).
    Finally, within the omnibus order, the trial court directed the parties to supplement
    the pleadings as had been instituted in its previous order, stating in relevant part:
    A court should be very reticent about injecting itself into the manner