Metropolitan Government of Nashville And Davidson County v. Delinquent Taxpayers As Shown On The 2011 Real Property Tax Record ( 2018 )
[…] Relevant here is the provision that the redeeming party pay “interest at the rate of ten
    percent (10%) per annum computed from the date of the sale on the entire purchase price
    paid at the tax sale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2703. While this provides that the interest
    begins to accrue on the date of the tax sale, it does not tell us the date through which it
    accrues. Section 2702 requires a redeeming party to pay the funds specified in section
    2703 to the clerk “within one (1) year from the date of entry of the order of confirmation
    of sale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2702. Because the redeeming party must pay its funds,
    including interest on the amount paid at the tax sale within one year, there is no authority
    in the statute for a longer period of interest.
    G Co. argues that section 2704’s directive that “the clerk . . . disburse the purchase
    price, plus interest at a rate of ten percent (10%) per annum computed from the date of
    the sale” is authority on which a court can charge a redeeming party interest on the
    purchase price after the redemption is filed. We disagree. Section 2704 authorizes a
    court to impose two different categories of charges: (1) “lawful charges, including