Frank Trojan v. Wayne County, Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] one of the types of prisoner described, section 123(d)(2) does not prevent him from
    maintaining this case.
    The trial court rejected this argument, holding:
    The Plaintiff relies upon cases requiring a court to interpret a statute “in
    pari materia” with remaining provisions of the statute or chapter in which
    the disputed provision is codified.
    However, this Court concludes that such rules of interpretation apply only
    when the disputed statute is ambiguous. This Court finds that subsection
    3
    Section 40-23-104 gives courts the discretion to confine a “person convicted of a felony, and sentenced
    to six (6) years or less” to a county workhouse.
    4
    The “former” Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-311 was first enacted by Tennessee Public Acts
    of 1989, chapter 591, section 6, and was amended three times before the current version of section 41-2-
    123 took effect: 1995 Tenn. Pub.