City of La Vergne v. Brian Ristau ( 2018 )
[…] of the U.S. Constitution and Article I, section 8 of the Tennessee Constitution. Second,
    Mr. Ristau argued that the ordinance violates the constitutional guarantees of due process
    because the ordinance is unconstitutionally vague and because he was not adequately
    informed of the allegations founding the charge against him. Finally, he argued that the
    ordinance is preempted by federal law—and, therefore, unenforceable—pursuant to the
    Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution. According to Mr. Ristau, the ordinance
    conflicts with 49 U.S.C. § 31114, which provides that states “may not enact or enforce a
    law denying to a commercial motor vehicle . . . reasonable access between . . . the
    Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways . . . and . . . terminals,
    facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest, and points of loading and unloading . . .
    The trial court entered its order on February 23, 2018, in which it held that “[Mr.
    Ristau]’s constitutional challenges to the validity of . . . § 16-115 as well as the charge
    against him made pursuant to said code provision are without merit.” The court,