City of La Vergne v. Brian Ristau ( 2018 )
[…] The ordinance he complains of unequivocally prohibits the use of City
    roads while driving commercial vehicles in excess of 15,000 pounds, the very conduct
    Mr. Ristau was cited for. Moreover, the City gave him sufficient written notice of his
    violation over two weeks before issuing a citation. We, therefore, agree with the trial
    court’s conclusion.
    C. Preemption
    Finally, we address Mr. Ristau’s Supremacy Clause argument. On appeal, he
    again argues that the ordinance conflicts with a federal statute and is therefore
    unenforceable.
    The statute at issue, 49 U.S.C. § 31114, provides as follows:
    (a) Prohibition on denying access.--A State may not enact or enforce a
    law denying to a commercial motor vehicle subject to this subchapter or
    subchapter I of this chapter reasonable access between—
    (1) the Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense
    Highways (except a segment exempted under section 31111(f) or
    31113(e) of this title) and other qualifying Federal-aid Primary System
    highways designated by the Secretary of Transportation; and
    (2) terminals, facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest, and points of
    loading and unloading for household goods carriers, motor carriers of
    passengers, any towaway trailer transporter combination (as defined in
    section 31111(a)), or any truck tractor-semitrailer combination in which
    the semitrailer has a length of not more than 28.5 feet and that generally
    operates as part of a vehicle combination described in section 31111(c)
    of this title.
    (b) Exception.--This section does not prevent a State or local government
    3
    Although Mr. Ristau raises essentially the same constitutional arguments as before the trial
    court, the City takes issue with his third issue on appeal—whether the ordinance violates the Fourteenth