Tina Y. Vaughn v. Kimberly Dickens-Durham ( 2018 )
[…] Adult Protection Act, Tennessee Code Annotated § 71-6-101, et seq. (the “Act”). The
    purpose of the Act “is to protect adults . . . from abuse, neglect or exploitation by
    requiring reporting of suspected cases by persons having cause to believe that such cases
    exist.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-101(b)(1). The Act is primarily a reporting statute,
    meaning that an individual’s role thereunder is to report suspected abuse, neglect, or
    exploitation. The individual may do so by making a direct report to the Tennessee
    Department of Adult Protective Services, Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-103(c) (“[a]n oral or
    written report shall be made immediately to the department upon knowledge of the
    occurrence of suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation.”). Alternatively, the individual
    may “seek relief for the adult . . . by filing a sworn petition with any court with
    jurisdiction . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §71-6-124(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Although the