Tina Y. Vaughn v. Kimberly Dickens-Durham ( 2018 )
[…] for compensatory damages for abuse, neglect, or exploitation allegedly suffered by
    Decedent.4
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the order of the trial court. The case is
    remanded for such further proceedings as may be necessary and are consistent with this
    3
    “The concept of survival of actions is applicable when a person having a cause of action in
    contract or in tort or a person against whom such a cause of action may be asserted dies before an action
    has been instituted.” 1 Lawrence A. Pivnick. Tennessee Circuit Court Practice § 1:18 (2017).
    4
    While subject matter jurisdiction over any claims concerning Appellee’s failure to report abuse
    against the Decedent would lie with the circuit, chancery, or general sessions court, Tenn. Code Ann.
    §71-6-114(a) (“The circuit, general sessions, and chancery courts have jurisdiction of proceedings arising
    under this part.”), the subject-matter jurisdiction of any claim inuring to the benefit of the Decedent and
    involving a prayer for compensatory or punitive damages falls only to the circuit and chancery courts.
    Tenn.