Vanquish Express, LLC v. Dixie Ohio Xpress, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Accordingly, unlike the McNeese case, there are no “unique and extraordinary
    circumstances” in this case that justify relief from the operation of the Agreed Order, and
    we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Defendants’
    Motion to Set Aside.
    -5-
    Finally, we address Plaintiff’s contention that, pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 27-1-122, Defendants’ appeal is frivolous and that we should award it
    the costs or damages incurred in defending this appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 27-1-122 provides the following:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
    appeal.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. The decision to award damages for the filing of a frivolous
    appeal rests solely in the discretion of this Court. Whalum, 224 S.W.3d at 180-81 (citing
    Banks v. St. Francis Hosp., 
    697 S.W.2d 340
    , 343 (Tenn. 1985)). “Successful litigants