Credential Leasing Corporation of Tennessee, Inc. v. Patrick L. White ( 2016 )
[…] 919 S.W.2d 26
    , 35 (Tenn.
    1996) (citing Hillsboro Plaza Enters. v. Moon, 
    860 S.W.2d 45
    , 47 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    1993)).
    4
    III. Statutes of Limitations
    As a threshold matter, Patrick White asserts that the trial court‘s judgment should
    be reversed because Credential‘s claims are barred by the applicable one-year statutes of
    limitations. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(2) (2013) (one-year statute of limitations
    applicable to actions against attorneys ―whether the actions are grounded or based in
    contract or tort‖); Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110 (2013) (one-year statute of limitations
    applicable to TCPA actions).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-110 provides the following:
    Any action commenced pursuant to § 47-18-109 shall be brought within
    one (1) year from a person‘s discovery of the unlawful act or practice, but
    in no event shall an action under § 47-18-109 be brought more than five (5)
    years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for
    relief.
    As this Court has explained, based on the above statutory language, ―the Tennessee
    legislature has determined that a plaintiff‘s TCPA claim accrues at time of the ‗discovery
    of the unlawful act or practice . . . .‘‖ Fortune v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    360 S.W.3d 390
    , 402 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011) (internal citations omitted). Discovery occurs when the
    party ―knows, or in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, should know that an
    injury has been sustained.‖