Imposing a penalty for a frivolous appeal is a remedy that is to be used only in obvious cases of frivolity and should not be asserted lightly or granted unless it is clearly applicable, which is rare. Henderson v. SAIA, Inc.,
318 S.W.3d 328, 342 (Tenn. 2010). Although we have not decided the issues before us in Mr. Culp’s favor, we are not persuaded that this appeal is frivolous or taken solely for delay. We therefore decline to impose such a penalty in this case. 6 In pertinent part, Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-50-110 provides: Without diminution or restriction of the powers vested in the fiduciary by law, or elsewhere in the instrument, and subject to all other provisions of the instrument, the fiduciary, without the necessity of procuring any judicial authorization, or approval, shall be vested with, and in the application of the fiduciary’s best judgment and discretion in behalf of the beneficiaries of the instrument shall be authorized to exercise, the powers specifically enumerated in this section: ... (6) By public or private sale or sales, and for the consideration, on the terms and subject to the conditions, if any, that in the judgment of the fiduciary are for the best interests of the estate and the beneficiaries of the estate, to sell, assign, transfer, convey, or exchange any real or personal property of the estate. . . ; -7- IV. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court and remand this case for such further proceedings as may be necessary and are consistent with this Opinion.